Book a Consultation

Skin & Self Clinic

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Bucks Skin & Self Clinic uses and protects any information that your provide by using and interacting with this website.

Your personal data

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Contact information, such as your name, username, address, email address and phone numbers;
  • the country you live in, your age, your date of birth
  • Information about your employment and qualifications;
  • details of any contact we have had with you, such as any complaints or incidents;
  • Financial details, such as details about your payments and your bank details;
  • The results of any credit or any anti-fraud checks we have made on you;
  • information about how you use our products and services, such as insurance claims; and
  • information about how you use our website, apps or other technology, including IP addresses or other device information.

Special category information includes:

  • information about your physical or mental health, including genetic information or biometric information (we may get this information from application forms you have filled in, from notes and reports about your health and any treatment and care you have received or need, or it may be recorded in details of contact we have had with you such as information about complaints or incidents, and referrals from your existing insurance provider, quotes and records of medical services you have received);
  • information about your race, ethnic origin and religion (we may get this information from your medical or care-home preferences to allow us to provide care that is tailored to your needs).

How we get your personal information and why we collect it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • necessary to provide the services set out in a contract − that is, to provide you with our products and services);
  • in our or a third party’s legitimate interests − details of these legitimate interests are set out in more detail in the ‘Legitimate interest’ section below. or
  • required or allowed by law.

We process special category information about you because:

  • it is necessary for the purposes to providing a medical diagnosis and to provide health (including to monitor whether we are meeting expectations relating to our clinical and non-clinical performance);
  • it is necessary to establish, make or defend legal claims (for example, claims against us);
  • it is necessary for a purpose designed to protect the public against dishonesty, malpractice or other seriously improper behaviour (for example, investigations in response to a safeguarding concern, a member’s complaint or a regulator (such as the Care Quality Commission or the General Dental Council) telling us about an issue);
  • it is in the public interest, in line with any laws that apply;
  • it is information that you have made public; or
  • we have your permission. As is best practice, we will only ask you for permission to process your personal information if there is no other legal reason to process it. If we need to ask for your permission, we will make it clear that this is what we are asking for and ask you to confirm your choice to give us that permission. If we cannot provide a product or service without your permission (for example, we can’t manage and run a health trust without health information), we will make this clear when we ask for your permission. If you later withdraw your permission, we will no longer be able to provide you with a product or service that relies on having your permission.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in the UK within our secure practice management system and within cloud-based Google business applications.

We keep your personal information in line with set periods calculated using the following criteria.

  • How long you have been a customer with us, the types of products or services you have with us, and when you will stop being our customer.
  • How long it is reasonable to keep records to show we have met the obligations we have to you and by law.
  • Any time limits for making a claim.
  • Any periods for keeping information which are set by law or recommended by regulators, professional bodies or associations.
  • Any relevant proceedings that apply.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

If you would prefer us to not use your personal data for marketing purposes, please contact us at info@skinselfclinic.com and we will confirm your removal from our distribution.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact using the contact details above if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us using the contact details above.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which requests permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Copyright

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than with the express written approval of Bucks Skin & Self.

Sam Tasker-Grindley
Sam Tasker-Grindley
22/06/2021
Blow Media have just launched our brand swanky new website and, excuse the pun, we are blown away. Scott, Ross and Rik nailed the brief we gave them and have gone above and beyond to produce a cracking website. It was also excellent value for money! The team were responsive throughout and were understanding and cool about last minute changes and design tweaking. I couldn't recommend them highly enough!
Jack Gibson
Jack Gibson
13/11/2020
Best Website Design Agency in Berkshire in my view, perhaps the best in the UK. Have built 5 websites with them for clients in London, Leamington and Berkshire and every-time they knock it out the park.
Paul Barron
Paul Barron
02/12/2019
This is an example of what our target clients are saying...“I have just looked at your new website….It does look amazing!!!! Very fresh, modern, vibrant and clear and simple to navigate. :)”. Exactly what we want - Scott and his team have delivered against the brief for our new website. Can't recommend them highly enough.
Deborah Vines
Deborah Vines
17/09/2019
We have worked with Blowmedia closely to build two websites. I am not a very techy person and was daunted by the whole process, Scott explained everything to me in a way I could understand, always at the end of the phone or contactable by email and the whole process dealing with him and his team was easy and painless. The website is very professional and easy to navigate and has instantly from being launched started to attract new patients. I would highly recommend Scott and the Blowmedia's team to build any website.
Chris Vines
Chris Vines
13/03/2019
I initially spoke to a member of Blow Media's team at a trade show and was very impressed with what they had to offer and with the websites they had already built which I was able to look at on my phone as I queued up to speak to somebody. The initial meeting was followed up very promptly that following week with an email and a fully detailed proposal of what they could offer which was very easy to follow, explaining fully all their services and a breakdown of their costs. I had already researched web designers thoroughly and soon realised that Blow Media, from my initial meeting and early correspondance, was the company I was going to use. From day one they were very proactive and led the whole process. Scott the MD came to see us and very quickly fully understood and visualised what we wanted to achieve perfectly. He also recommended a content writer, an SEO company, a company to do some filming in the clinic and a photographer. We used all his contacts other than the photographer which we decided to try and do ourselves but have since decided to use the photographer Blow Media initially recommended as my photography was the only thing I could criticise about my website. I would highly recommend Blow Media and their whole team, I have already instructed them to start work on our second website as our first website is already delivering and the clinic has never been busier.
Jack Gibson
Jack Gibson
16/01/2019
Blow Media built our first website back in 2011. They worked closely with us and were able to deliver an outstanding, well presented website that enabled us to get found on search engines. After our business continued to grow we commissioned a second website in 2014 and then our third website was built in 2018. Our experience from start to finish has been fantastic With a special mention for Tracy and Scott who always make the process a joy. I would highly recommend the team and have many times already!
Newsletter Signup

Newsletter Signup

Let's keep in touch

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Let's Talk

Get in touch

Phone

07584 292711

info@skinselfclinic.com

Address

9a Burkes Parade
Station Road
Beaconsfield
Buckinghamshire, HP9 1NN

Get Directions